The Blue-naped Parrot, Tanygnathus lucionensisis - also known as the Luzon Parrot or Philippine Green Parrot - is endemic to the Philippines and Maluku Islands (formerly known as Moluccan Islands).
Its preferred habit includes secondary forest areas up to 1000m. Habitat loss and trapping have made this parrot scarce on most islands except Mindoro and Palawan. They usually can be seen in small groups up to a dozen.
This medium-sized parrot averages 12.4 inches or 31 cm in length. The plumage is primarily green except for a light blue rear crown and nape (back of the neck). It has a pale blue lower back and rump, scalloped shoulders with orange-brown on black coverts, and blackish underwings with green underwing coverts.
There are at least three subspecies; others have been proposed:
- Blue-naped Parrots - T. l. lucionensis: Luzon and Mindoro
- Salomonsen's Blue-naped Parrots - T. l. hybridus: Polillo Islands. Blue on crown less extensive, tinged with violet. More green on wing coverts.
- Talaud / Talautese Blue-naped Parrots - T. l. talautensis: Rest of range. No blue on lower back, plumage less yellow.
Diet / Feeding:
Their main diet consists of berries, seeds, nuts and grain.
- Average clutch size: 2-3 eggs
- Incubation: 25 days
Blue-naped Parrots, Blue-crowned Parrots (nominate species):
Species: Scientific: Tanygnathus lucionensis lucionensis ... English: Blue-naped Parrot, Blue-crowned Parrot ... Dutch: Blauwnekpapegaai ... German: Blauscheitel Edelpapagei ... French: Perroquet à nuque bleue ... CITES II - Endangered Species
Description: General plumage green; back of brown, back of head and nape (back of the neck) blue bend of wing blank; lesser wing-coverts black tinged with blue; middle wing-coverts black, each feather with broad duff orange-yellow edging; shouider feathers and secondary-coverts blue with yellow-green edging; back and particularly rump feathers pronounced pale blue edging varying from bird to bird; tail underside dirty yellow; skin to narrow periophthalmic ring grey; bill red with paler tip; iris pale yellow; feet grey. Female as male, but on average with less intensive wing markings. Immatures with less blue on head; plumage generally duller; wing-coverts green, feathers with green-yellow edging; only rump area with blue tinge; bill dark reddish-brown; adult plumage attained at 10 12 months ... Length: 31 cm (12 ins)
Distribution: Luzon and Mindoro in the Philippines
Talaud / Talautese Blue-naped Parrots:
Species: Scientific: Tanygnathus lucionensis talautensis ... English: Talaud Blue-naped Parrot ... Dutch: Talaud Blauwnekpapegaai ... German: Talaud Blauscheitel Edelpapagei ... French: Perroquet d'ile Talaud ... CITES II - Endangered Species
Description: Same as Blue-naped Parrots (above), but back and rump without blue tinge or edging blue on head extends to crown in many birds ... Length: 31 cm (12 ins)
Distribution: Philippines, Sulu Archipelago, Mantanini and Siamil Islands, Borneo, Maratua Islands, Siau and Great Sangir, Talaud Island, Sulawesi (formerly known as Celebes) - part of the Maluku island group in Indonesia
Salomonsen's Blue-naped Parrots:
Species: Scientific: Tanygnathus lucionensis hybridus ... English: Salomonsen's Blue-naped Parrot ... Dutch: Salomonsens Blauwnekpapegaai ... German: Salomonsen Blauscheitel Edelpapagei ... French: Perroquet de Salomonsen ... CITES II - Endangered Species
Description: Same as Blue-naped Parrots (above), but blue on back of head less extensive and tinged with violet (not paler as often described); rump feathers with broad pale blue edging; back feathers green; wing-coverts green with yellow-green edging; lesser wing-coverts with yellow-brown edging. ... Length: 31 cm (12 ins)
Distribution: Polillo Island, Philippines
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!