Robins ... Laughing Thrushes ... Mountain Robin ... Rock-Thrushes
The European Robin (Erithacus rubecula) are very distinctive songbirds, with a brown head and back, orange/red breast, pale belly, long legs and short tail. They are a common sight in the woodland, parks and gardens but they are very territorial.
European Robins are often called chats. British Robins are largely resident but a small minority, usually females, migrate to southern Europe during winter and a few of these migrate as far as Spain.
Scandinavian and Russian Robins migrate to Britain and western Europe to escape the harsher winters. These migrants can be recognized by the greyer tone of the upper parts of their bodies and more orange breast.
Female Robins move a short distance from the summer nesting territory to a nearby territory while the males keep the same territory throughout the year.
The European Robin averages 2.5 - 14.0 cm (5.0 - 5.5 inches) in length. Both the male and the female has a distinctive red patch on the chest.
Recently fledged birds are brown all over and lack the red breast of the adult. They they are about 2 to 3 months old, some reddish feathers grow under their chins and after another 2 to 3 months, this patch gradually extends to complete the adult appearance.
Calls / Vocalizations
They have a fluting, warbling song in the breeding season - often singing into the evening, and sometimes into the night, leading some to confuse them with the Nightingale.
Both males and females sing during the winter, when they hold separate territories, the song then sounding more plaintive than the summer version.
Diet / Feeding
They feed on insects, fruits, seeds and worms.
Nesting / Breeding
They build neat cup nest in crevices, holes or artificial sites. From March to June, they lay 3 - 6 white eggs speckled with brown, which are incubated for about 14 days.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!