The Golden-breasted Waxbills (Amandava
subflava) are also known as Zebra Waxbill or Orange-breasted Waxbills. These
sparrow-like finches are native to sub-Saharan Africa - where they inhabit the
grassland and savannas south of the Sahara. They have been introduced into Saudi
Arabia and Kuwait.
This finch is widespread and
common throughout its large range and is, therefore, evaluated as Least Concern
on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. It is listed on Appendix III of
CITES in Ghana.
average 3.5 to 4 inches or 8.75 to 10 cm in length.
The irises are reddish. The plumage is dark
olive-green. Their breast is a bright orange and the bill is red.
The male has a red rump, dark bars on the whitish flank
and a scarlet eyebrow stripe. The male is bright orange from the top of his
breast to his underside.
Hens are similar in
appearance, except their plumage is duller than the males' and they are smaller.
They also lack the red eyebrows of the males.
The Gold-breasted Waxbills are amongst the easiest
species of waxbill to breed. They do well in mixed communal aviaries. During the
winter months, a heated shelter needs to be provided for these finches.
In their natural habitat, they usually nest in
oval-shaped nests made from grass. In captivity they readily accept small wicker
baskets strategically placed throughout the aviary. The average clutch consists
of 4 to 6 eggs that are incubated for about 11 days. The young fledge when they
are about 21 days old.
Diet / Feeding
Its diet consists mainly of seeds, insects and shoots.
In captivity, they should be fed a good quality dry finch mix, in addition to
green foods and vegetables, such as broccoli florets and grated broccoli stems,
dandelion leaves, cress. etc. They also require soaked or sprouted seed, small mealworms and fruit flies -
especially during breeding season.
Species Research by
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or
images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or
licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date
information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or
update any of the information, please send us
an e-mail. THANK YOU!