Status in the Wild / Distribution:
The Green Racquet-tail Parrot (Prioniturus luconensis) is an endemic of the Philippines where it is found on Luzon and Marinduque in the Philippine Islands.
This species was once common, but is rapidly declining and is currently classified as vulnerable due to lowland deforestation and capture for cage-bird trade. ... CITES II - Endangered Species. Current status is unknown.
Green Racquet-tails can be found in the canopies of primary tropical rainforests. They inhabit the forest edge and cultivated areas in the lowlands and foothills or secondary growth in lowlands and mountains.
Their breeding season begins in March and may go on until May or June. Pairs nests in hollow branches and tree holes.
This parrot averages about 29 centimeters in length.
The males are entirely yellow-green, with paler underparts and head. The two central tail feathers are elongated with bare shafts and terminated with black rackets.
The females are generally darker and less yellowish, while the bare tail shafts are shorter.
Juveniles do not have rackets at the tail.
Not much is known about this species in aviculture and little evidence pertaining to a successful captive breeding was available.
This medium-noisy parrot generally has a pleasant voice, but can get loud. They tend to be shy initially and it has been reported that they are slow moving. Newly imported birds have been found to be extremely susceptible and, therefore, must be carefully acclimatised.
They should be provided a spacious aviary 12 x 6 x 6 ft (4 x 2 x 2 m). The initial temperature should be no less than 70°F (22°C), until they have had time to get used to the local climate. The nest box dimensions may be around 10 x 10 x 22 ins (25 x 25 x 55 cm) with a 3-inch diameter entrance hall (7 cm). It's best to place the food and water dishes high during the acclimatization.
Diet / Feeding:
Their natural diet consists of fruit (especially banana and berries), nuts and seed. They are also seen feeding in cornfields, where they can cause considerable damage to the crops.
In captivity, they should be provided with various fruits (especially banana, grapes*, apple, cactus figs, elder and rowan berries), lory food, safflower seed mixes, paddy rice, wheat, hemp seeds**, canary grass, various millets and sunflower seed (also sprouted); cooked rice; half-ripened maize; rose hips; and twice weekly egg food and hard-boiled egg, which is especially important during breeding season.
- *Grapes: It is recommended not to feed more than one grape to a LARGE parrot a day. Less for smaller birds. Some birds have developed renal failure because of grapes.
- **Hemp seeds are often referred to as "super-seeds" as they offer a complete amino acid profile, have an ideal balance of omega 3 and 6 fatty acids (Ref. GreenAndHealthy.info), and provide an impressive amount of trace minerals - they also have the highest concentration of protein in the plant kingdom.
Species: Scientific: Prioniturus luconensis ... English: Green Racket-tailed Parrot ... Dutch: Groene Vlagstaartpapegaai ... German: Grüner Spatelschwanzpapagei ... French: Perroquet à raquettes de Lucon
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!