Long-tailed Parakeet (Psittacula longicauda) aka Malaccan Red-cheeked Parakeet, Malayan Red-cheeked Parakeet, Pink-cheeked Parakeet or Bayan Nuriis
Andaman Long-tailed Parakeets:
Size: A little larger than the nominate form, averaging 44 cm (17.5 ins) in length, with a wing length of 166 - 182 mm (6.5 - 7 ins) and a tail length of 160 - 249 mm.
Adult Males: As nominate species, but the back of the head, nape and back are yellowish-green washed with greyish-mauve. The throat, breast and upper breast have a pale bluish tinge. The lower back is green.
Females and immature birds: Look like nominate type, but the cheeks are a duller red.
Distribution: Andaman Islands
Species: Scientific: Psittacula longicauda tytleri ... English: Andaman Long-tailed Parakeet ... Dutch: Andaman Langstaartparkiet ... German: Andamanen Langschwanz Edelsittich ... French: Perruche à longue queue de Tytler | CITES II - Endangered Species
Natuna Long-tailed Parakeets:
Size: At an average length of 42 cm (16.5 ins), the Natuna Long-tailed Parakeet is about the same size as the nominate species. The average wing length is a little longer at 148 - 165 mm. The tail measures 196 - 251 mm in length.
Adult male: As nominate species, but rose-red to the sides of head deeper with orange-red streaks. The crown is slightly more yellowish.
Female and immatures as nominate type, but the cheeks are a deeper red and the crown is more yellowish.
Species: Scientific: Psittacula longicauda defontainei ... English: Natuna Long-tailed Parakeet ... Dutch: Natuna Langstaartparkiet ... German: Natuna Langschwanz Edelsittich ... French: Perruche à longue queue du Fontaine | CITES II - Endangered Species
Distribution: Natuna and Riau Islands as well as islands of Bintan, Belitung and Karimata, Indonesia
Red-collared long-tailed Parakeet:
Size: They are much larger than the nominate species, but have a shorter tail. They average 48 cm (19 ins) in length; have a wing length of 192 - 208 mm (7.5 - 8 ins) - the tail is about 180 to 231 mm long.
Adult males: Plumage as nominate species featured above, but the crown has a reddish base and green edging to the end of feathers, turning pink on the back of the head and nape, thus causing the crown to appear more brownish than green in many birds. The black stripe to the lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird's head) is more clearly defined continuing in some birds to form a narrow band to the forehead. The rose-red to the upper cheeks is deeper with an orange-red streaking.
Female and immatures look like the nominate form, but the crown and back of head are greenish-brown. The ear-coverts are edged with a narrow greenish-blue band; and the cheeks are a deeper red.
Distribution: Enggano Island, Indonesia
Species: Scientific: Psittacula longicauda modesta ... English: Red-collared Long-tailed Parakeet ... Dutch: Roodwang Langstaartparkiet ... German: Rotwangen Langschwanz Edelsittich ... French: Perruche à longue queue de Enggano | CITES II - Endangered Species
Nicobar Long-tailed Parakeets
Distribution: Nicobar Islands
Size: larger than the nominate species featured above, averaging 48 cm in length, with a wing length of 190 - 206 mm and tail length of 197 - 275 mm.
Adult Males: As nominate species - but the back of the head, nape and back are greenish-yellow and faintly washed with pale blue. The ear-coverts and cheeks are a deeper red. The lower back is green.
Hen and immatures as nominate type, but cheeks duller red.
Species: Scientific: Psittacula longicauda nicobarica ... English: Nicobar Long-tailed Parakeet ... Dutch: Nicobar Langstaartparkiet ... German: Nicobaren Langschwanz Edelsittich ... French: Perruche à longue queue de Nicobar | CITES II - Endangered Species
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!