Neumann's Starlings (Onychognathus neumanni) - also known as Neumann's Red-winged Starling - are native to Africa, where they are mostly found in the Sahel from Mauretania and Equatorial Guinea to western Sudan.
These starlings are resident (non-migratory) within their range, with possible localized movements depending on availability of food or water. Outside the breeding season, they form large flocks.
They were named for the German ornithologist Oscar Rudolph Neumann.
Neumann's Starlings measure about 25 cm in length. The male's plumage is mostly glossy black except for the rufous-colored primary wing feathers (mostly visible in flight); and the female's ashy-grey with darker streaking. The eyes are dark red, and the bill and legs are black.
The plumage of Juveniles is less glossy than the adults'. Their eyes are brown rather than red.
- Onychognathus neumanni modicus:
- Western form - occurs from western Mali and the Ivory Coast\ID: Smaller and shorter-tailed than the nominate form
Calls / Vocalizations
Its song is described as too-whee-oo, and its alarm call as a harsh air, air.
Breeding / Nesting
The Red-winged Starlings breed on rocky cliffs, outcrops and gorges. The nest is constructed out of grass and typically placed on a ledge in a sheltered site, such as a cave. They have also adapted well to human settlements and may nest in man-made structures.
Nesting birds are very territorial and aggressive and readily attack intruders, including predatory birds much larger than themselves (such as birds of prey).
Diet / Feeding
The Neumann's Red-winged Starling feed on various fruits, including figs, and some invertebrates.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
For updates please follow BeautyOfBirds on Google+ (google.com/+Avianweb)
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!