Sulfur-crested Cockatoos (Cacatua sulphurea abbotti) are common on their native Indonesian Island of Solombo Besar.
This breed of Cockatoo is considered stable in their native environment and is not considered “endangered” at this time. However, farmers often consider these cockatoos a pest and are trying to rid their crops and orchards of them by poisoning or shooting them. Additionally, these magnificent parrots are popular in the international bird trade and are often captured as pets.
In their natural habitat, the Abbott’s Lesser Crested-Crested Cockatoos usually make their home in tree hollows, where they raise their young. In the wild, their diet consists of seeds, plant matter, fruit and insects.
These Cockatoos average around 34cm in length. They are primarily white in color with yellow markings, from which it derives its names. The yellow coloration appears under the tail and wings and as ear spots. They also have a vibrant yellow crest that resembles a fan. They have grey legs and a black beak.
Other Relevant Web Resources:
- Cockatoos as Pets
- Photos of the Different Cockatoo Species (for Identification) … Index of Cockatoo Species
- Common Health Problems of Cockatoos
- What is it: Male or Female?
- Cockatoo Species Data (Range, Eggs and Incubation)
- The Taxonomy Of Cockatoos
- Cockatoo Nutrition / Diet.
Genus: English: White Black-billed Cockatoos … Dutch: Wit and Zwartsnavelkakatoes … German: Eigentliche Kakadus … French: Cacatoès
Species: Scientific: Cacatua sulphurea abbotti … English: Abbott’s Lesser Sulpher-crested Cockatoos … Dutch: Abbotts Middelste Geelkuifkakatoe … German: Abbotts Mittlerer Gelbhaubenkakadu … French: Petit Cacatoès à huppe jaune de Abbott
CITES II – Endangered Species … Distribution: Solombo Besar Island
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The images on this page are the sole property of the photographers (unless marked as Public Domain). Please contact the photographers directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.