The Black-headed Caique (Pionites melanocephala melanocephala / Pionites melanocephalus) – also known as Black-headed Parrot, Black-capped Parrot or Pallid Parrot is one of the two species of parrot in the genus Caique – the other species being the White-bellied Caique.
This parrot is endemic to northern South America, specifically northern Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Suriname, and southern Venezuela – where it can be found in subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests or swamps. These parrots are social beings. In the wild, caiques are generally seen in pairs or flocks up to 30 birds, calling loudly during flight. Both black-headed caiques and white-bellied caiques prefer the same type of canopies and lowland forests.
These small-sized and high-energy parrots are popular pet birds that are known for their playful and mischievous personalities. Some refer to them as the “clowns” amongst the parrots. These intelligent birds are quick to learn tricks.
Their life expectancy is about 30 years.
The Black-headed Caique is slightly smaller than the White-bellied Caiquet, with an average length of around 9 – 9.2 inches (23 – 25 centimeters).
They weigh between 130 – 170 grams (4.5 – 6 oz).
The forehead, crown and nape (back of the neck) are black and stand out in stark contrast to the bright green plumage of the back, wing and tail feathers. The cheeks, throat, thighs, undertail and flanks are a bright yellowish orange. The black-headed caiques have creamy white abdomen and breasts. They have bluish primaries (longest wing feathers), greyish bills and black feet. Male and female birds look identical.
Juveniles have yellow/orange bellies.
Calls / Vocalizations
Caiques are very vocal birds that are known for their loud shrieks and alarm calls. Their vocalizations include trills, songlike sounds, as well as toots. The courtship behavior includes kleeek calls. Pet birds make soft low growl sounds. Their talking ability is limited; however, like many parrot species, they learn sounds that they hear in their environment, including wolf whistles.
Diet / Feeding
In the wild, they eat mostly flowers, pulp, and seeds and possibly insects. Please follow below link to learn about their captive nutrition.
- Optimal nutrition to keep your bird healthy
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: ???? … Czech: amazónek ?ernotemenný, Papoušek cernotemenný … Danish: Sortkronet Korthalepapegøje … Dutch: Zwartkopcaique … German: Grünzügelpapagei, Grünzügel-Papagei … Finnish: Mustalakkiaratti … French: Caïque à tête noire, Caïque maïpouri, Caïque maïpourri … Italian: Caicco testanera, Pappagallo testanera … Japanese: zuguroshiroharainko, ?????????? … Norwegian: Svartkappet hvitbukspapegøye, Svartkronet Hvitbukpapegøye, Svartkronet hvitbukspapegøye … Polish: barwinka czarnoglowa, barwinka czarnog?owa … Portuguese: cabeça-preta, maipuré, marianinha-da-cabeça-preta, Marianinha-de-cabeça-preta, periquito-de-cabeça-preta … Russian: ???????????? ?????????? ???????, ???????????? ??????? … Slovak: tepuj ciernohlavý, Tepuj ?iernotemenný … Spanish: Cotorra Pechiblanca, Lorito Chirlecrés, Lorito Chirlicrés, Lorito Gordo de Cabeza Negra … Swedish: Svarthuvad vitbukspapegoja
- Average Clutch Size: 3 eggs / Incubation: 25 – 27 days
Care and Feeding:
- General Info on Housing your bird / Fun and Safe Toys
- Purchasing or Adopting your Companion or Aviary Birds
- Caring for your companion bird
Species: Scientific: Pionites melanocephala pallida … English: Pallid Caique … Dutch: Bleke Caique … German: Blasser Berlepschs Grünzügelpapagei … French: Caïque à tête noir pallida
Description: As Black-headed Caiques (melanocephala) pictured above, but all orange plumage yellow; breast and abdomen whitish … Length: 23 cm (9 ins)
Distribution: Southern Colombia, North-eastern Peru, Eastern Ecuador, Brazil … CITES II – Endangered Species
Breeding Data: Average Clutch Size: 3 eggs; Incubation: 25 – 27 days
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.