Finch Information … Index of Finch Species … Photos of the Different Finch Species for Identification … Common Health Problems of Finches … Finch / Canary Diet / Nutrition
Finch Data: Range, Length, Clutch-size and Incubation Periods for each Finch Species
The Black-headed Munia, Lonchura atricapilla, is also known as Chestnut Muni. Chestnut Mannikin, Black-headed Nun, Black-headed Mannikin, Southern Black-headed Munia or “Black Hooded Nun”.
It was formerly considered a subspecies of the Tricolored Munia (Lonchura malacca atricapilla)
Distribution / Range
The Black-headed Munia is found in Bangladesh, Brunei, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Burma, Nepal, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam.
They inhabit open grassland and cultivation.
The Black-headed Munia averages 11–12 cm in length.
Males and females look alike – but only the male sings. The adult plumage is mostly brown, except for the black head. Some races also have a black abdomen. They have a stubby pale grey beak.
Young birds are pale brown above, and lack the black head of the adult. They are pale buff below Immature birds are indistinguishable from juvenile White-headed Nuns (Lonchura. maja) and juvenile Scaly-breasted Munias (Lonchura punctulata).
- Lonchura atricapilla atricapilla (Nominate): Indian – Black-headed Munia, Eastern Black-headed Munia, Indian Chestnut Munia
- Lonchura atricapilla rubroniger: Nepal Black-headed Munia
- Lonchura atricapilla sinensis: Malaysian Chestnut Munia, Chinese Chestnut Munia
- Lonchura atricapilla formosana: Formosan Chestnut Munia, Taiwan Chestnut Munia, Taiwan Black-headed Munia, Grey-faced Munia
- Lonchura atricapilla deignani: Deignan’s Chestnut Munia, Indochina Chestnut Munia
- Lonchura atricapilla brunneiceps: Brown-headed Munia
- Lonchura atricapilla jagori: Philippine Chestnut Munia, Philippine Munia, Philippine Black-headed Munia
- Lonchura atricapilla selimbauensis: Selimbau Chestnut Munia
- Lonchura atricapilla obscura: Dark-backed Chestnut Munia
- Lonchura atricapilla batakana: Batakana Chestnut Munia, Batakana Munia
Diet / Feeding
The Black-headed Munia feeds mainly on grain and other seeds..
Nesting / Breeding
Its nest is a large domed grass structure situated in a bush or tall grass. The average clutch consists of 4 to 7 white eggs.
Calls / Vocalizations
Only the male sings. His song sounds similar to a kitten mewing. The call begins with a sries of almost inaudible clicks, followed by an extended whine, then terminates in a series of slurred notes.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.