The Bronzy Hermit (Glaucis aenea / Glaucis aeneus) – also known as Bronze Hermit or Chestnut-colored Hermit – is a South American hummingbird that is found in several Central and South American countries.
Specifically, this species has been recorded in eastern Honduras, eastern Nicaragua, Costa Rica down to western Panama, western Columbia (the Chocó region – bordering Panama) and northwestern Ecuador.
Its natural habitat consists of humid forests and thickets, where it is often found in undergrowth along streams. They seek out areas with their favorite feeding plant, the Heliconias, which they will also use for nesting, attaching their cone-shaped nest to the underside of the plant’s broad leaves.
Alternate (Global) Names
Spanish: Ermitaño Bronceado, Pico de Sable Bronceado … Italian: Eremita bronzato, Eremita bronzeo … French: Ermite bronzé … German: Erzeremit, Erz-Eremit, Kupferschattenkolibri … Czech: kolib?ík bronzový, Kolibrík vznešený … Danish: Bronzerygget Eremit … Finnish: Pronssikaarikolibri … Japanese: buronzuhachidori … Dutch: Bronzen Heremietkolibrie … Norwegian: Bronseeremitt … Polish: pustelnik spizowy, pustelnik spi?owy … Russian: ????????? ????????? … Slovak: pustovnícek bronzový … Swedish: Bronseremit
The Bronzy Hermit has a total length of 10.16 cm or about 4 inches (including its long beak and tail). Its slightly curved, black beak averages 3.17 cm or 1.2 inches in length.
The upper plumage is bronze. It has a darker facial mask and a cinnamon band behind the eyes. Its tail is chestnut colored with a black band and white tips.
It closely resembles its sister species, the Rufous-breasted Hermit; and these two are often considered conspecific (one single species) – however the Rufous-breasted Hermit is a little larger than the Bronzy Hermit. Their natural range meets in western Panama and western Colombia without any signs of interbreeding.
Nesting / Breeding
Hummingbirds in general are solitary and neither live nor migrate in flocks; and there is no pair bond for this species – the male’s only involvement in the reproductive process is the actual mating with the female.
Diet / Feeding
The Bronzy Hermits primarily feed on nectar taken from a variety of seasonal, brightly colored, scented, large flowers of trees, shrubs and epiphytes – with their favorite feeding plant being the broad-leafed Heliconia plant. They favor flowers with the highest sugar content (often red-colored and tubular-shaped).