The Checker-throated Antwren or Fulvous-bellied Antwren (Epinecrophylla fulviventris) is a small passerine bird in the antbird family. It has traditionally been placed in the genus Myrmotherula, but is, together with other members of the so-called “stipple-throated group”, now placed in the new genus Epinecrophylla. This is supported by molecular work, behavior, voice and morphology.
Antbird Information … Antbird Species
Distribution / Range
It is a resident breeder in tropical Central and South America from northeastern Nicaragua to western Ecuador. In Central America, it occurs in the Caribbean lowlands and foothills up to 700 m altitude.
This is a common bird in the understory of wet forest and in adjacent tall second growth.
At territorial boundaries, males will perch 30 cm apart with lowered heads and puffed-out plumage and sway in opposite directions.
The Checker-throated Antwren is typically 10 cm long and weighs 10.5 g.
Both sexes have olive-brown upperparts, paler buff-brown underparts, and blackish wings with buff wingbars.
The adult male has a blackish throat, heavily spotted with white, a greyish wash to the breast, and dusky sides to the head.
The adult female has a buff throat and buff central breast.
Young birds are brighter and more cinnamon than the adults, with less distinct wingbars and pale streaking on the under parts.
Calls / Vocalizations
This species has a thin cheep call, and the song is a loud tseek-tseek-tseek-tseek.
Diet / Feeding
The Checker-throated Antwren is normally found as pairs or small groups, but often forms the core of a mixed-species feeding flock.
It feeds on the eggs, larvae and adults of insects and spiders, taken from leaf litter, epiphyte bases and vine tangles in low vegetation or on the ground.
Breeding / Nesting
The female lays two lilac or red-brown spotted white eggs, which are incubated by both sexes, in a 15 cm deep pouch nest constructed from plant fibres and dead leaves. The nest is suspended from the last fork of a thin twig less than 2 m up.
The male and female parents both feed the chicks.