The Cinnamon-throated Hermit (Phaethornis nattereri) – also known as Maranhao Hermit or Natterer’s Hermit – is a rare South American hummingbird found in a broad dry to semi-humid belt along the southern edge of the Amazon Rainforest from far north-eastern Bolivia through adjacent southwestern Brazil (Mato Grosso) to Maranhão and Ceará in northeastern Brazil.
The Cinnamon-throated Hermit inhabits thick vegetation in gallery forest, cerrado, caatinga woodland and secondary growth. They do not appear to occur inside rainforest.
Alternate (Global) Names
Spanish: Ermitaño Chico Acanelado, Ermitaño de Maranhao, Ermitaño de Natterer … Portuguese: besourão-de-sobre-amarelo, Rabo-branco-cinamômeo, Rabo-branco-do-Maranhão … Italian: Colibrì del sole di Natterer, Eremita golacannella … French: Ermite de Natterer … German: Zimtkehleremit, Zimtkehl-Eremit, Zimtkehl-Schattenkolibri … Latin: Phaethornis maranhaoensis, Phaethornis nattereri … Czech: Kolibrík skoricový, kolib?ík sko?icový … Danish: Kanelstrubet Eremit … Finnish: Kanelierakkokolibri … Japanese: chanodoyumihachidori … Dutch: Natterer-heremietkolibrie, Natterers Heremietkolibrie … Norwegian: Kanelstrupeeremitt … Polish: pustelnik plowosterny, pustelnik p?owosterny … Slovak: slnecnícek hrdzavohrdlý … Swedish: Kanelstrupseremit
- Cinnamon-throated Hermit (Phaethornis nattereri– nominate form or separate species)
- Maranhao Hermit (Phaethornis (nattereri) maranhaoensis) – There is considerable confusion about the taxonomic status of the Maranhao Hermit. Some consider it a subspecies of P. nattereri; however, recently, many authorities have been classifying it as a full species (Phaethornis maranhaoensis) on the basis that the Maranhao Hermit only occurs in the northern part of the range of the Cinnamon-throated Hermit and their different voices. Molecular work also appears to confirm the validity of P. maranhaoens as a separate species. However, taxonomic status is in process of revision.
Nesting / Breeding
Hummingbirds in general are solitary and neither live nor migrate in flocks; and there is no pair bond for this species – the male’s only involvement in the reproductive process is the actual mating with the female.
Diet / Feeding
The Cinnamon-throated Hermits primarily feed on nectar taken from a variety of brightly colored, scented small flowers of trees, herbs, shrubs and epiphytes.They favor flowers with the highest sugar content (often red-colored and tubular-shaped).