The Horned Parakeets (Eunymphicus cornutus) are endemic to New Caledonia. Its preferred habitat includes the humid pine forests on the island of New Caledonia, favoring areas where they can find Agathis and Araucaria pine trees.
The Horned Parakeet (Eunymphicus cornutus) is endemic to New Caledonia. Its preferred habitat includes the humid pine forests on the island of New Caledonia, favoring areas where they can find Agathis and Araucaria pine trees. They live in pairs or small flocks and forage for seeds and nuts in the canopy.
The Horned Parakeet got its name from the two black feathers (crest) with red tips that protrude from the head. It averages 12.5 – 13 inches or 32- 33 cm in length (including tail). The plumage is mostly green. The breast, abdomen and under tail coverts are yellowish-green. The lower back is greenish-yellow.
This parakeet has a yellowish nape with a black and red face and bluish wings and tail. The forehead and crown are read. The lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird’s head) and frontal cheek area are black. The outer webs of the flight feathers are violet-blue. The irises are orange-red; the feet dark-grey and the bill pale bluish-grey with blackish tip.
Young birds look like adults, but their plumage is duller. They have dark irises and the bill is horn-colored.
Its contact call sounds like a nasal “kho-khoot.” They can also be heard making a wide range of shrieks and chuckles.
Breeding / Nesting
They nest on the ground or in trees. The average clutch size consists of 2 – 4 eggs, which are incubated for 21 – 23 days.
This bird has declined since the 1880s, but it is still found in a wide range on New Caledonia and recent population estimates believe that there are 1000-2500 birds left.
Class: Aves … Order: Psittaciformes
Family: Psittacidae … Sub-Family: Psittacinae … Genus: Scientific: Eunymphicus … English: Horned Parakeets … Dutch: Hoornparkieten … German: Hornsittiche … French: Perruche cornue
Species: Scientific: Eunymphicus cornutus cornutus … English: Horned Parakeet … Dutch: Hoornparkiet … German: Hornsittich … French: Perruche cornue … CITES II – Endangered Species
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.