The Golden-rumped Euphonias (Euphonia cyanocephala) – also known as Black-necked Euphonias or Blue-hooded Euphonias – are finches with a wide distribution across South America.
Distribution / Range
They are endemic to Argentina, Paraguay, Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, Suriname, French Guiana, Guyana, Venezuela, Colombia and Ecuador; and the island of Trinidad.
They live in subtropical or tropical moist lowland and montane forests, as well as heavily degraded former forest.
Subspecies and Ranges
- Euphonia cyanocephala cyanocephala (Vieillot, 1819) – Nominate Form
- Range: Sierra de Perijá (on the Colombia–Venezuela border); Venezuela (Andes, coastal cordilleras, and southeastern Bolívar); through central Guyana, French Guiana and Suriname; the island of Trinidad; the Andes of Colombia (except southern areas). May also occur along the eastern slope in Ecuador. Occur on the eastern slope in Peru south to Bolivia (including the extreme eastern Santa Cruz). Also northwestern Argentina (south to Tucumán). North central and south central Brazil. Southeastern Brazil (Bahia, southern Goiás and Mato Grosso, south to Rio Grande do Sul); southeastern Paraguay and northeastern Argentina (west to eastern Chaco).
- Euphonia cyanocephala pelzelni (P. L. Sclater, 1886)
- Range: Southern Colombia and western Ecuador south to Chimborazo – an inactive volcano located in the Cordillera Occidental range of the Andes in Central Ecuador
- Euphonia cyanocephala insignis (P. L. Sclater and Salvin, 1877)
- Range: Eastern slope of the Andes mountain range in Ecuador (Azuay and Loja Provices)
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: ???? … Czech: libohlásek ?erno?elý, Libohlásek zlatoritný … Danish: Sortpandet Euphonia … Finnish: Keltaperämarjukka … French: Euphone à croupion doré, Organiste à croupion doré, Organiste doré … German: Goldbürzelorganist, Goldbürzel-Organist … Guarani: Tetêi … Italian: Eufonia groppadorata … Japanese: eriakafuukinchou … Dutch: Goudstuitorganist … Norwegian: Gyllengumpeufonia … Polish: organka ciemnolica … Portuguese: Bonito-canário, bonito-fogo, gaturamo, Gaturamorei, gaturamo-rei, tem-tem, tereno … Russian: ??????????????? ??????? … Slovak: organista tmavolíci … Spanish: Eufonia Cabeciazul, Eufonia Culidorada, Tangará cabeza celeste, Curruñatá Corona Azul … Swedish: Svartpannad eufonia
Euphonias … Euphonia Species Photo Gallery
Diet / Feeding
Their diet consists of a variety of tree-borne fruits. In particular, they are known to feed on mistletoe berries. Their gut is specially adapted for mistletoe berries, which are poisonous.
These finches tend to move to places where mistletoe berries are the most abundant. They are most commonly seen in small groups foraging in their favored feeding areas.
Euphonias are known for their almost constant singing. Their best known calls sound like “Pe-we,” “see-see.”