The Long-tailed Glossy Starlings (Lamprotornis caudatus) occur in tropical Africa. They are also known as Supple-tailed Glossy Starlings, Long-tailed Purple Starlings or Northern Long-tailed Glossy Starlings.
Distribution / Range
The Long-tailed Glossy Starlings’ range stretches from Senegal east to Sudan, where they are resident (non-migratory).
They are endemic to the following African countries:
Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, (northern) Central African Republic, Chad, Côte d’Ivoire, Ghana, (northern) Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, (southern) Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegambia (Senegal and Gambia), (west and east-central) Sudan and Togo.
They are vagrants to:
They are typically found in open woodland and cultivated areas.
Nesting / Breeding
Long-tailed Glossy Starlings typically nest in tree cavities. The average clutch consists of 2 – 4 eggs.
Call / Vocalization
Their vocalizations are harsh grating calls.
The adults measure about 21 inches (54 cm) in length – including the ~ 13-inch (34 cm) tail.
The plumage above is metallic green; and the plumage below is mostly violet. The tail is glossy purple. The face is black. The eyes are yellow.
Males and females look alike.
Juveniles have a duller plumage with a brownish hue.
Diet / Feeding
The Long-tailed Glossy Starlings are fairly omnivorous, eating a variety of fruits, plant matter and insects.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: ????? … Czech: Leskoptev dlouhoocasá … Danish: Langhalet Glansstær … Dutch: Groene Langstaartglansspreeuw, Groene Langstaart-glansspreeuw … Finnish: Pitkäpyrstökottarainen … French: Choucador à longue queue, Étourneau métallique à longue queue, Merle métallique à longue queue … German: Langschwanz-Glanzstar … Italian: Storno splendente codalunga, Storno splendido codalunga … Japanese: onagaterimuku … Norwegian: Langhaleglansstær, Langhalet glansstær … Polish: blyszczak dlugosterny, b?yszczak d?ugosterny … Russian: ????????????? ????????? ??????? … Slovak: liskavec dlhochvostý … Spanish: Estornino Brillante de Cola Larga, Estornino Colilargo … Swedish: Långstjärtad glansstare
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.
The Avianweb strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!