There are 10-12 species of parrotfinches. The Gouldian Finch (Chloebia gouldiae or Erythrura gouldiae) is also often included in this genus.
In a published study dated 1995, parrotfinches have been classified in two different groups, namely the “Malaysian” and the “Melanesian” parrot finches.
Group 1 – the “Malaysian” parrot finches.
This group includes:
Tawny-breasted Parrotfinch aka Green-tailed Parrotfinch or Bamboo Parrot Finch, Erythrura hyperythra
- Description: Males have a cobalt blue forehead and forecrown. The face, throat, median areas of underparts and under tail coverts are dark reddish buff-brown. The eyes are brown and the beak is back. The legs and feet are flesh colored. The plumage of the female is overall less vivid.
- Range: Common in Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines
Pin-tailed Parrotfinch Erythrura prasina (featured above)
- Description: These finches are green with blue heads and two different color phases:
- A red breast and the less common yellow breast.
- Range: Common in Malaysia, Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Burma, and Thailand and most of Southeast Asia where they are sometimes viewed as a pest due to the damage they do to rice crops.
- Breednig: Females use grass, coconut husks, and moss to build nests high up in the trees to lay 3-6 eggs.
Green-faced Parrotfinch aka Manila Parrot Finch, Erythrura viridifacies
- Found in northern Philippines, around Luzon, Negros and Panay
Group 2 – the “Melanesian” parrotfinches.
This group is sub-divided as shown:
Tricolored Parrotfinch or Forbes Parrotfinch, Erythrura tricolor
- Found in Indonesia and Timor-Leste
Papuan Parrotfinch, Erythrura papuana
- Common in Indonesia’s Papua province and Papua New Guinea
Red-eared Parrotfinch or Coloria Parrotfinch, Erythrura coloria
- Endemic to Mindanao in the Philippines
Blue-faced Parrotfinch, Erythrura trichroa
- Locally common in north-eastern Australia, Japan, Indonesia, Federated States of Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands and Vanuatu. They have also been introduced into France.
Red-throated Parrotfinch, Erythrura psittacea
- Found in New Caledonia
Samoa Parrotfich or Pink-billed Parrotfinch aka Red-Headed Parrot Finch, Red-Headed Parrot-Finch, Red-Headed Parrotfinch, Erythrura cyaneovirens cyaneovirens. (nominate species)
- Found in island of Viti Levu, Fiji.
, Erythrura cyaneovirens regia
- Endemic to Vanuatu.
Seed-eating Royal Parrotfinch aka Red-headed Parrotfinch, Erythrura cyaneovirens serena
- Description: Red head; the back and abdomen are green.
- Range: Aneitemn Island, New Hebrides
Red-headed Parrotfinch (no other name known), Erythrura cyaneovirens efatensis
- Found in New Caledonia, Samoan Islands and common on Efate, also known as Île Vate – an island in the Republic of Vanuatu (Shefa Province)
Red-headed Parrotfinch, Erythrura cyaneovirens gaughrani
- Endemic to Western Samoa
Peale Parrot Finch or Fiji Parrotfinch, Erythrura cyaneovirens peali
- Common Fiji Bird (featured below)
Beauty Of Birds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please contact us. THANK YOU!!!