Solitaires

The Solitaires are found in the Americas and Hawaii.

These small birds mostly feed on insects.

Species list:

  • Townsend’s Solitaire, Myadestes townsendi
  • Brown-backed Solitaire, Myadestes occidentalis
  • Cuban Solitaire, Myadestes elisabeth
    • Pines Solitaire, Myadestes elisabeth retrusus – probably extinct (late 1930s, or 1970s?)
  • Rufous-throated Solitaire, Myadestes genibarbis
  • Black-faced Solitaire, Myadestes melanops
  • Varied Solitaire, Myadestes coloratus
  • Slate-colored Solitaire, Myadestes unicolor
  • Andean Solitaire, Myadestes ralloides
  • Kāma’o, Myadestes myadestinus – extinct (1990s)
  • Oloma’o, Myadestes lanaiensis – probably extinct (1980s?)’
  • Ōma’o, Myadestes obscurus
  • Puaiohi, Myadestes palmeri
  • Āmaui, Myadestes woahensis – extinct (mid-19th century)
  • Rufous-brown Solitaire, Cichlopsis leucogenys
  • White-eared Solitaire, Entomodestes leucotis
  • Black Solitaire, Entomodestes coracinus
Photo of author

Team Beauty of Birds

Beautyofbirds.com's team of experts includes veterinarians, biologists, environmentalists and active bird watchers. All put together, we have over half a century of experience in the birding space.

You can meet our team here.