The South American Speckled Tanager (Tangara guttata) is a medium-sized bird that belongs to the Thraupidae family.
Distribution / Habitat:
This subtropical tanager occurs in Costa Rica, Panama, Venezuela, Colombia and the extreme north of Brazil.
The subspecies, Tangara guttata trinitatis, occurs in Trinidad (southernmost island in the Caribbean).
Its habitat consists of humid montane and secondary forest, with a dense understory.
Speckled Tanagers average 5.2 in (13.2 cm) in length and weigh about 0.63 oz (18 g).
They have green upperparts with black spotting. The face is yellow with a black line from the eye to the gape (= the sides of the beak, the area where the upper and lower beaks join together). . The wings and tail are black edged with green. The underparts are white spotted with black.
Males and females look alike.
The subspecies, Tangara guttata trinitatis, has brighter and more extensive yellow on the head, and has a more conspicuous black spotting.
Breeding / Nesting:
They built small cup nests in trees. The average clutch consists of two brown-blotched white eggs. The eggs are incubated by the female for about 13 – 14 days at which time the young hatch. The chicks stay in the nest for about 14 – 18 days.
Their primary diet consists of fruit. But they also eat nectar,seeds and insects, such as beetles.
Calls / Vocalizations:
The Speckled Tanager’s flight call is a weak metallic chirping tsip.
Taxonomy / Sub-species:
Six subspecies are recognized:
- Tangara guttata guttata (nominate species)
- Tangara guttata eustictaTangara guttata tolimaeTangara guttata bogotensisTangara guttata chrysophrysTangara guttata trinitatis
The Speckled Tanager is assumed to be a close relative of the Spotted Tanager (T. punctata), which replaces it to the south.
These two species are believed to be fully allopatric (ranges are entirely separate), but may actually be parapatric (ranges do not significantly overlap but are immediately adjacent to each other). In 1998, a Speckled Tanager was found in the Serranía de los Churumbelos in Colombia, which is just about 100 miles (160 km) north of the natural range of the Spotted Tanagers.
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.