The Unicolored or Alagoas Antwrens (Myrmotherula unicolor) are small, endangered antwrens that are found in Brazil, where they have a limited range. They generally inhabit lower and middle levels of humid forests.
The Unicolored or Alagoas Antwrens (Myrmotherula unicolor) are small, endangered antwrens that are found in Brazil, where they have a limited range. They generally inhabit lower and middle levels of humid forests. These active birds usually forage alone or in pairs; but may also join mixed-species flocks.
Species & Ranges:
- Unicolored Antwrents – Myrmotherula unicolor (nominate race) –
- Range: northern Rio de Janeiro to extreme northern Rio Grande do Sul.
- Listed as Near Threatened due to habitat loss or degradation
- Alagoas Antwrens – Myrmotherula snowi (sub-species):
- Range: northeastern Brazil (Alagoas near Murici on R. Pedra Branca) – Critically Endangered
- Listed as Critically Endangered because it is believed to have a very small population that may be restricted to a single subpopulation
Small birds measuring 9 – 10 cm, including the short tail.
- The male has a uniformly grey plumage with a small dark throat patch
- The female have a uniformly brown-grey plumage The Alagoas female has a cinnamon-colored plumage.
Calls / Vocalizations:
Their songs are described as a high sharp series of whistles.
- Czech: mravenčík šedý / Mravencík tmavošedý
- Danish: Alagoasmyresmutte, Ensfarvet Myresmutte
- German: Einfarb-Ameisenschlüpfer
- English: Unicolored Antwren, Alagoas Antwren, Unicoloured Antwren
- Spanish: Hormiguero Unicolor
- Finnish: Hiirimuuranen
- French: Myrmidon unicolore, Myrmidon unicolore ou M. de Snow
- Italian: Scricciolo formichiere unicolore
- Japanese: mujihimearisazai / ムジヒメアリサザイ
- Scientific: Myrmothera unicolor, Myrmotherula snowi
- Lithuanian: Pietinė karietaitinė skruzdlesė
- Dutch: Effen Miersluiper
- Norwegian: Tinnmaursmett
- Polish: mrówiaczek jednobarwny
- Portuguese: Choquinha-cinzenta, formigueiro-unicolor
- Russian: Одноцветная крапивниковая муравьеловка
- Slovak: pralesnícek jednofarebný
- Swedish: Enfärgad myrsmyg
- Ukrainian: Кадук ріо-грандський
- Chinese: 纯色蚁鹩 / 純色蟻鷯
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.