The White-browed Shamas (Copsychus luzoniensis) are endemic to the Philippines, where they are fairly common within their range.
These songbirds occur in lowland forests, woodlands and plantations, and in the vicinity of urban gardens and parks at elevations below 3,300 feet (1000 meters).
These shy birds are usually seen alone or in pairs, and are more commonly heard than seen, as their beautiful songs echo across the forest foliage.
Subspecies and Ranges
- Copsychus luzoniensis luzoniensis (Kittlitz, 1832) – Nominate Race
- Range: Islands of Luzon and Catanduanes, in northern Philippines
- Copsychus luzoniensis superciliaris (Bourns and Worcester, 1894)
- Range: Islands of Masbate, Negros, Panay and Ticao located in the Philippines
- ID: Lack the white wing patch on the wings and the rufous on the rump.
- Copsychus luzoniensis shemleyi (duPont, 1976) – validity questioned by some authorities
- Range: Marinduque island – located in the Mimaropa region in Luzon, Philippines
- Copsychus luzoniensis parvimaculatus (McGregor, 1910)
- Range: Polillo island in the Northeastern region of the Philippine archipelago.
White-browed Shamas measure about 10 inches or 25 cm in length.
The plumage is mostly glossy coal-black except for a white bar on each wing, rufous-colored rump, and the broad white brow across the eyes – for which they were named.
Breeding / Nesting
The average clutch consists of 2 eggs.
Alternate (Global) Names
Chinese: ???? … Czech: šáma b?lobrvá, Šama belocelý … Danish: Hvidbrynet Shama … Dutch: Witbauwshamalijster, Witbrauwhamalijster, Witbrauw-shamalijster … Finnish: Filippiinienharakkarastas, filippiinienharakkatasku … French: Shama à sourcils blancs, Shama bridé … German: Brauenschama … Italian: Shama dai sopraccigli, Shama dai sopraccigli bianchi … Japanese: mamijiroshikichou … Norwegian: Hvitbrynshama … Polish: sroczek bialobrewy, sroczek bia?obrewy … Russian: ????????? ? ????-????? … Slovak: šáma stužkatá … Spanish: Mirlo Shama de Cejas Blancas, Shama de Luzón … Swedish: Vitbrynad shama