White-crowned Robin-chat

The White-crowned Robin-chats (Cossypha albicapilla) – also known as White-crowned Robins – occur naturally in the following African countries: Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Ivory Coast, Ethiopia, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan and Togo.

They inhabit dry savanna and subtropical or tropical moist shrubland.

Subspecies and Ranges

  • Cossypha albicapilla albicapilla / albicapillus (Vieillot, 1818) – Nominate Race
    • Range: Senegal and Gambia east to northeastern Guinea.
  • Cossypha albicapilla giffardi (Hartert, 1899)
    • Range:Southern Republic of Mali, northern Ivory Coast east to northern Cameroon and southern Chad.
  • Cossypha albicapilla omoensis (Sharpe, 1900)
    • Range:Southeastern Sudan and southwestern Ethiopia.

White-crowned Robin-chat (Cossypha albicapilla)

Alternate (Global) Names:

Chinese: ????, ??? … Czech: Drozdík belocapkový, drozdík b?lo?apkový … Danish: Savannedrosselsanger … Dutch: Schubkaplawaaimaker, Schubkap-lawaaimaker … Finnish: Isopunarastas, isopunatasku …French: Cossyphe à calotte blanche, Cossyphe à tête blanche, Cossyphe à tête écaillée, Grand Cossyphe à tête blanche, Grande Cossyphe à couronne blanche … German: Schuppenkopfrötel, Weißscheitelrötel … Italian: Cossifa capobianco, Tordo pettirosso corona bianca … Japanese: ootsugumihitaki … Norwegian: Hvitkronetrosteskvett … Polish: zlotokos duzy, z?otokos du?y … Russian: ???????????? ????????? ??????????? … Slovak: akalat velký, akalat ve?ký … Spanish: Cosifa Coroniblanca … Swedish: Vitkronad snårtrast

White-crowned Robin-chat (Cossypha albicapilla)

Robin-chat InformationRobin-chat Species Photo Gallery