Yellow-rumped Flowerpeckers, Prionochilus xanthopygius

The Yellow-rumped Flowerpeckers (Prionochilus xanthopygius) – also known as Borneo Flowerpeckers or Bornean Flowerpeckers – occur naturally in Brunei, Indonesia, and Malaysia on the island of Borneo, where they live in subtropical or tropical moist lowland and montane forests.

Voice / Calls (Audio File)

https://www.xeno-canto.org/30041/embed?simple=1

Other (Global) Names:

Catalan: picaflors de carpó groc … Chinese: ??????? … Czech: Kvetozob / kv?tozob bornejský … Danish: Borneoblomsterpikker … Dutch: Geelstuithoningvogel, Geelstuit-honingvogel … Finnish: Borneonkukastaja … French: Dicée à croupion jaune … German: Gelbbürzel-Mistelfresser … Indonesian: Pentis Kalimantan … Italian: Beccafiore groppagialla / groppone giallo del Borneo … Japanese: kigoshihanadorimodo, kigoshihanadorimodoki … Lithuanian: Geltonsturplis žied?iulpys … Malay: Burung Sepah Putih … Norwegian: Gulgumpblomsterfugl … Polish: krasniak zóltorzytny, kra?niak ?ó?torzytny … Russian: ??????????? ???????? … Slovak: bobuliar korunkatý … Spanish: Pica Flor de Lomo Amarillo de Borneo, Picaflores Culigualdo … Swedish: Borneoblomsterpickare

Photo of author

Team Beauty of Birds

Beautyofbirds.com's team of experts includes veterinarians, biologists, environmentalists and active bird watchers. All put together, we have over half a century of experience in the birding space.

You can meet our team here.