The Cubiro Red-eared Conure (Pyrrhura hoematotis immarginata) are native to an area around the city of Cubiro in Lara Province, located in Venezuela.
They can be found in forest areas, along the edges of forests and adjacent cleared land. They usually reside within a sub-tropical zone between 1,200 m (4,000 ft) up to 2,000 m (6,600 ft). Flocks of them usually roost at night in the mountains and fly to lower altitude to forage. Local seasonal migrations depending on availability of food also occur. They are common in localities, but a considered decline in its population has been noted due to forest clearance and resulting loss of habitat.
They occur in small groups of 3 to 12 birds outside breeding season. Around favored feeding areas, up to 100 of these conures may be seen. They usually move around high up in the canopy of trees. They are active conures and are often observed climbing around the foliage. They may be seen hanging upside-down to feed on flowers or fruits.
They are well camouflaged by their mostly green plumage and at times their reddish ear-coverts (feathers covering the ears) can be noted. They are noisy when calling and can be identified during the flight by their reddish-brown tail coloring.
They look similar to the nominate species, but lack the edging to side of the neck as well as the brownish-yellow coloring to the back of the head and nape (back of the neck). The breast feathers have a slightly brighter edging, but lack the dirty-grey marking of the nominate species. At an average of 26 cm (10,5 ins) in length, they are also slightly larger.
In their natural habitat, they feed on a variety of seeds, berries, fruits, flowers and small nuts; insects and their larvae.
Captive birds should be provided a diet as close to their natural diet as possible. Plenty of fruits (including berries). veggies and greenfood should be provided daily. A good quality dry food mix of safflower seeds, oats, some sunflower seeds (also sprouted), hemp, buckwheat, millet, canary grass seeds, millets, and rowanberries should be available at all times. Vitamin and mineral supplements may be recommended by a vet if malnutrition has been established.
Cubiro Red-eared Conures as Pets:
The Cubiro red-eared conures are unknown captivity and little is known about their potential as pets. However, it is assumed that they share many characteristics of the conure species.
Breeding / Reproduction:
There are unconfirmed reports of successful breeding in aviculture. It is assumed that they have probably not been kept outside Venezuela and even in their own range, they are rare.
In their natural habitat, the breeding season is probably July to August. Their eggs measure 24.1 x 21.3 mm (0.95 x 0.84 ins). This conure should be kept in large flight 4 x 1 x 2 m (12 x 3 x 6 ft) with adjoining shelter 1 x 1 x 2 m (3 x 3 x 6 ft).
Speaking in general terms, Pyrrhura conures are fairly easy to breed. One preferred nest box size listed specific for the cubiro Red-eared Conure is 25 x 25 x 70 cm (10 x 10 x 28 ins). But this may differ by pair.
Genus: Scientific: Pyrrhura … English: Red-tailed Conures … Dutch: Roodstaartparkieten … German: Rotschwanzsittiche … French: Perruche à queue rouge
Species: Scientific: Pyrrhura hoematotis immarginata … English: Cubiro Red-eared Conure … Dutch: Cubiro Roodoorparkiet … German: Cubiro Blutohr Rotschwanzsittich … French: Perruche à oreillon rouge lada
CITES II – Endangered