The Ponape Lories (Trichoglossus rubiginosus), also known as Red Lorikeets, Cherry-red Lorikeets or Pohnpei Lorikeets, are endemic to Ponapé in Caroline Islands – a large archipelago of widely scattered islands in the western Pacific Ocean, northeast of New Guinea – situated in Micronesia.
Their natural habitat includes subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests.
This lory is relatively unknown in captivity.
The Ponape Lory averages 9.3 inches (24 cm) in length (from head to tail tip) and weighs ~ 2.6 – 3.0 oz (70 – 85 g). The plumage of both males and females is mostly a deep maroon color, with slightly darker barring. The wings and tail is olive/yellow.
- Bill: Males have orange bills, while females’ is more yellow.
- Eyes: Male: yellow/orange in male; female: grey/white.
- Immature birds: Like adults, but have brown bills and eyes.
Lories as Pets or in Aviculture:
Due to their endangered status, any suitable specimen that cannot be released back into their natural habitat (native range) should preferably be placed into a well-managed breeding program to ensure the continued survival of this species.
Family: Loriidae … Genus: Scientific: Trichoglossus … English: Wedge-tailed Lorikeets … Dutch: Wigstaartlori … German: Keilschwanzloris … French: Loriquet
Species: Scientific: Trichoglossus rubiginosus … English: Ponapé Lory, Cherry-red Lorikeet … Dutch: Ponapé Lori, Kersrode Lori … German: Kirschlori … French: Loriquet maron
Other Relevant Web Resources
- Photos of the Different Lory Species for Identification … Listing of Species
- Distribution Maps of Lories & Lorikeets
- Lories & Lorikeets in Aviculture
- Feeding & Housing Your Lories & Lorikeets
- Diseases of Lories / Lorikeets & Health Care Program
- Special Challenges of Lories and Lorikeets: Training and Behavioral Guidance
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.