The White-naped Lory (Lorius albidinucha), also known as Lori A Nuque Blanche or Lori Nuquiblanco, is endemic to Papua New Guinea, where it can be found in subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest areas and subtropical or tropical moist montanes.
The existence of this species is threatened by habitat destruction.
The White-naped Lory averages 10 inches (26 cm) in length and 5.3 to 5.7 ounces (152 -164 g) in weight.
The adult plumage is generally red. They have a black forehead and lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird’s head) to occiput. There is a visible white patch on the back of the neck and athin yellow stripe on each side of neck. The wings are green and there is a yellow underwing band. The tail is red with a broad green tip. The bill is orange/red and the eyes yellow/orange.
Lories as Pets or in Aviculture:
Due to their endangered status, any suitable specimen that cannot be released back into their natural habitat (native range) should preferably be placed into a well-managed breeding program to ensure the continued survival of this species.
Family: Loriidae … Genus: Scientific: Lorius … English: Greater Noble Parrot … Dutch: Breedstaartlori … German: Breitschwanzloris … French: Lorius … Species: Scientific: Lorius albidinuchus aka Domicella albidinuchus … English: White-naped Lory … Dutch: Witneklori … German: Weißnackenlori … French: Lori à nuque blanche
Other Relevant Web Resources
- Photos of the Different Lory Species for Identification … Listing of Species
- Distribution Maps of Lories and Lorikeets
- Lories and Lorikeets in Aviculture
- Feeding and Housing Your Lories and Lorikeets
- Diseases of Lories / Lorikeets and Health Care Program
- Special Challenges of Lories and Lorikeets: Training and Behavioral Guidance
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.