The Purple-bellied Lory (Lorius hypoinochrous) is endemic to Papua New Guinea – specifically the islands Misima and Tagula, part of the Louisiade Archipelago, as well as Eastern Papuan Island.
This lory can typically found in subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests areas, subtropical or tropical mangrove forests and moist montanes.
This lory is endangered in its natural habitat (CITES II).
Races including nominate:
- Purple-bellied Lory (L.h. hypoinochrous) – Nominate Species (please refer below for description)
- Rossel Island Lory (L.h. rosselianus)
- Range: Eastern Louisiade ArchipelagoVisual ID: Look like the nominate species on this page, but the breast and upper abdomen have some dark red feathers.
- Fergusson Island Lory (L.h. devittatus)
- Range: Southeast New Guinea, Trobriand Island, D’Entrecasteaux Archipelago and Woodlark Island, also known as MuyuwVisual ID: Look like the nominate species featured on this page but the greater underwing coverts lack the black margins that are visible in the nominate form.
- Rossel Island Lory (L.h. rosselianus)
Description / Nominate Species:
The Purple-bellied Lory averages 10 – 10.5 inches in length (~26 cm) – including tail and weights around 7 – 8.4 oz (200 to 240 g).
The adults are generally red, paler on the breast. The upper abdomen is a darker red. The forehead and the lores (the region between the eye and bill on the side of a bird’s head) are black with a glossy purple. They have green wings and blue-purple thighs and abdomen. The greater underwing coverts are red with black markings. The underwing band is yellow. They have a red tail, widely tipped with dark blue-green. The bill is coral red. The cere is white and the eyes are orange-red.
Young (immature) birds have brown / dark bills.
Calls / Vocalization:
Their calls sound nasal in character. They are also described as mournful. They are more prolonged and high-pitched than that of the Black-capped Lory (L. lory).
Breeding / Nesting:
The average clutch consists of 2 eggs, which are incubated for 25 to 26 days.
Purple-belleid Lories as Pets or in Aviculture:
Due to their endangered status, any suitable specimen that cannot be released back into their natural habitat (native range) should preferably be placed into a well-managed breeding program to ensure the continued survival of this species.
Family: Loriidae … Genus: Scientific: Lorius … English: Greater Noble Parrot’s … Dutch: Breedstaartlori … German: Breitschwanzloris … French: Lorius … Species: Scientific: Lorius hypoinochrous hypoinochrous aka Domicella hypoinochrous hypoinochrous… English: Purple-bellied Lory, Louisiade Lory … Dutch: Purperbuiklori, Paarsbuik Lori … German: Schwarzsteißlori … French: Lori à ventre pourpre
Sub-Species / Races Including Nominate: devittatus, hypoinochrous, rosselianus
Family: Loriidae … Genus: Scientific: Lorius … English: Greater Noble Parrot’s … Dutch: Breedstaartlori … German: Breitschwanzloris … French: Lorius
Species: Scientific: Lorius hypoinochrous devittatus aka Domicella hypoinochrous devittatus … English: Fergusson Island Lory … Dutch: Fergusson Zwartstaartlori … German: Fergusson Schwarzsteißlori … French: Lori à queue violet … CITES II – Endangered Species
Distribution: Trobriand and Woodlark Islands, Bismarck and D’Entrecastreaux Archipelagos, south-eastern New Guinea
Family: Loriidae … Genus: Scientific: Lorius … English: Greater Noble Parrot … Dutch: Breedstaartlori … German: Breitschwanzloris … French: Lorius
Species: Scientific: Lorius hypoinochrous rosselianus aka Domicella hypoinochrous rosselianus… English: Rossel Island Lory … Dutch: Rossel Zwartstaartlori … German: Rossel Schwarzsteißlori … French: Lori de Rossel … CITES II – Endangered Species
Distribution: Rossel Island in the Louisiade Archipelago
Other Relevant Web Resources
- Photos of the Different Lory Species for Identification … Listing of Species
- Distribution Maps of Lories & Lorikeets
- Lories & Lorikeets in Aviculture
- Feeding & Housing Your Lories & Lorikeets
- Diseases of Lories / Lorikeets & Health Care Program
- Special Challenges of Lories and Lorikeets: Training and Behavioral Guidance