The Rose-crowned Conures or Parakeets (Pyrrhura rhodocephala) – also known as Rose-headed Conures or Parakeets – are South American conures that occur naturally in Western Venezuela, where they are fairly common.
They are one of the less common Index of Conure Species to be kept as pets in the United States. Their lifespan is between 10 – 15 years.
Alternate (Global) Names:
Chinese: ???? … Czech: Papoušek rudohlavý … Danish: Rødisset Conure … Dutch: Roodkopparkiet … Finnish: Punalakkiaratti … French: Conure tête-de-feu, Perriche tête-de-feu, Perruche tête-de-feu … German: Rotkopfsittich, Rotkopf-Sittich Rose-headed Parakeet … Italian: Conuro corona rosa, Parrocchetto testarosa … Japanese: zuakaurokoinko, ????????? … Norwegian: Rødisset conure, Rosenkroneparakitt … Polish: rudosterka czerwonoglowa, rudosterka czerwonog?owa … Russian: ?????????????? ????????????? ??????? … Slovak: klinochvost cervenohlavý, klinochvost ?ervenohlavý … Spanish: Cotorra Coronirroja, Perico de Cabeza Roja, Perico Cabecirrojo … Swedish: Rödhuvad conur, Rosakronad parakit
Conure Info / Conures as Pets … Index of Conure Species … Photos of the Different Conure Species for Identification … Conures as Pets … Common Health Problems of Conure … Conure Nutrition / Foods
Distribution / Range
The Rose-crowned Conure occurs naturally in the sub-tropical zone of the mountainous forests of northwestern Venezula, in the Andes at elevations from 4,920 – 8,200 feet (1,500 – 2,500 meters). They are mostly found in the state of Merida, Tachira, northern Barinas, Lara and northern Trujillo.
They inhabit humid forests, elfin woodland, forest edges and in partially wooded areas. They mostly remain in the tree tops, but will come to lower vegetation to feed.
Outside the breeding season, these sociable conures are usually seen in flocks of 10 – 30 birds and larger groups often gather in communal roost at night. When breeding, they typically remain in pairs.
Rose-crowned Conures measure about 9.3 – 9.8 inches (24 – 25 cm) in length – including its tail; and weigh 2.6 – 3 oz (75 – 85 grams).
As is typical of conures, they have bare, white eye rings. The eyes are brown. The bill is horn-colored. The legs, feet and toe nails are cinnamon in color.
The plumage is mostly green, except for the rose/red forehead, crown, back of head and lores (area between the beak and eyes). The tail and the feathers covering the ears (ear coverts) are maroon (brownish-red). There is a golden-brownish tinge to the throat and upper chest, and a maroon patch on the belly. The primary wing feathers are white, occasionally with some yellow feathers that may have blue edgings. The outer flight feathers are violet-blue.
Males and females look alike. DNA or surgical sexing is recommended to identify gender.
Juvenles look like adults, except there is a dull blue tinge to their green crowns (frontal band), with some scattered red feathers; or they have more red head feathers on the head and lack the blue frontal band, or they may have a creamy-colored frontal band. Their tails are green at the base. Their maroon ear coverts are less prominent. They have a pinkish patch under the throat.
Most breeding activities occur between April and June. It is believed that the average clutch consists of 4 – 6 eggs, which are incubated for about 23 – 24 days.
Rose-crowned Conures are generally less noisy than other Pyrrhura species. Their calls made in flight are less harsh; and the vocalizations when perched are either clear and sharp, or rapidly repeated notes.
Diet / Feeding
In the wild, they mostly feed on seeds, fruits, berries, flowers and various green foods.
Captive birds should be fed a good quality bird seed mix, with produce – such as vegetables, fruits and green foods – making up about 30 percent of their diet.
Suggested fruits are: apples, pears, oranges, pomegranates, cactus fruits and kiwis.
Suggested veggies: carrots, celery, green beans and peas in the pod; fresh corn on the cob, and green, leafy vegetables and herbs, such as Swiss chard, lettuce and dandelion.
Additionally, their diet is supplemented with soaked and sprouted sunflower seeds; cooked / sprouted beans and boiled maize.
Rose-crowned Conures as Pets or in Aviculture:
They are lively, energetic parrots that quickly grow confiding with their care takers. They are not as noisy as other conures, but can get noisy if alarmed. Most of their vocalizations are made in the mornings and evenings.
These energetic conures require a spacious aviary that offers plenty of space and room for branches, nesting / roosting boxes, feeding / watering dishes and toys; as well as a shelter to protect them from harsh weather conditions. The recommended minimum size is about 3 x 1 x 2m (10 x 3 x 6.5 ft).
In nature, they nest mostly in tree cavities. Captive birds usually readily accept a nest box that is 8″ x 8″ x 24″ (20 cm x 20cm x 61 cm) in size.
For entertainment, provide bird-safe, unsprayed fir, pine, willow and elder branches (with or without leaves), heat- sterilized pine cones, wooden blocks, vegetable tanned leather pieces; swings, ropes and ladders.
Conures as Pets (Suitability, Personality, Pros and Cons, Care Requirements)