The Meyer’s Lorikeets (richoglossus flavoviridus meyeri) are native to Sulawesi, formerly known as Celebes – part of the Maluku island group in Indonesia, where they are fairly common. They frequent dense montane forest areas as well as being seen along forest edges and partially cleared areas between 500 and 2,000 m (1,700 and 6,700 ft). Most often, they occur in pairs or in small family groups. At lower altitudes, they are often seen foraging together with Ornate Lories (Trichoglossus ornatus) in flowering trees along forest edges. They are difficult to detect in foliage, as their plumage camouflages them well. They are often heard before they are seen; particularly if disturbed, they fly off loudly screeching. Their calls are harsh and shrill – increasingly so during flight.
The Meyer’s Lorikeet looks similar to the nominate form – the Yellow-and-Green Lorikeet – , although they usually are smaller in size. They average 18 cm (7 ins), wing length 95-105 mm (3.5 – 4 ins) while the nominate Yellow-and-Green Lorikeet is usually 20 – 21 cm (7.8 – 8.25 ins) long (including tail).
Their upperparts are darker green and less scalloped than that of the Yellow-and-Green Lorikeet. The head is greenish-brown and the breast and abdomen are greenish-yellow with dark green edging.
The ear-coverts (feathers covering the ears), cheeks and chin are dark green, each feather edged with yellow. The vent, under wing-coverts and under tail-coverts are yellowish-green. The tail underside is dull yellow.
The lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird’s head) and eye rings are bare and grey. The eyes (irises) are yellowish-orange with a narrow bare whitish periophthalmic ring around the eyes. The bill is orange and the feet are grey.
Females look like males.
Immature birds look like adults, but their plumage is more green than that of the adults; and their lores and eye rings are paler.
Breeding / Aviculture:
Unlike many lories who tend to show aggression towards other birds in their flight during the breeding season, Meyer’s Lorikeets have been successfully colony bred in groups of up to three pairs. The flight needs to provide plenty of space for the pairs (minimum: 4′ x 6′ x 6′) with extra nestboxes. The average clutch consists of 2 eggs, which are incubated for about 23 days.
They are best kept in a roomy aviary with a minimum dimensions of 2.5 x 1 x 2 m (8 x 3 x 6 ft). In colder climates, a heated shelter should be provided as they shouldn’t be exposed to temperature below 15°C (59°F). This lorikeet is sensitive to low temperatures and draughts even after acclimatisation, and they are somewhat susceptible to disease. Special care should be taken to allow it to acclimatize to local conditions.
The floor should include a drainage system, and a concrete or tiled floor is best as it is easiest to maintain and keep clean. An L-shaped nestbox works well with this species. The following sized nest / roosting boxes have successfully been used: 10 x 10 x 25 inches (25.4 x 25.4 x 63.5 cm) or 12 x 6 x 10 inches (30 x 15 x 25 cm).
The aviary should be furnished with bird-safe fresh tree branches, different sizes of perches strategicaly placed, toys and swings and other environmental enrichment items..
The average clutch size consists of 2 eggs, which are incubated for about 23 days. The young fledge at 7 to 8 weeks.
Other Relevant Web Resources
- Photos of the Different Lory Species for Identification … Listing of Species
- Distribution Maps of Lories and Lorikeets
- Lories and Lorikeets in Aviculture
- Feeding and Housing Your Lories and Lorikeets
- Diseases of Lories / Lorikeets and Health Care Program
- Special Challenges of Lories and Lorikeets: Training and Behavioral Guidance
Family: Loriidae … Genus: Scientific: Trichoglossus … English: Wedge-tailed Lorikeets … Dutch: Wigstaartlori … German: Keilschwanzloris … French: Loriquet
Species: Scientific: Trichoglossus flavoviridus meyeri aka Psitteuteles flavoviridus meyeri … English: Meyer’s Lorikeet … Dutch: Meyers Lori … German: Meyerslori … French: Loriquet ecaileux de Meyer … CITES II – Endangered Species