The Mountain Parakeets or Golden-fronted Parakeets average 6.8 to 7 inches (17 to 18 cm) in length – including the tail. The Mountain Parakeets have long and pointed tails, while the Andean Parakeet’s tail is short and broad.
Mountain Parakeets (Psilopsiagon aurifrons), also known as Golden-fronted Parakeets, are an endangered species found in the coastal regions, adjacent western slopes of the Andes in central Peru, as well as parts of Argentina, Bolivia and Chile.
The Mountain Parakeets average 6.8 to 7 inches (17 to 18 cm) in length – including the tail.
The forehead, lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird’s head), foreparts of cheeks are green. The throat and upper breast are lemon-yellow. The sides of the breast are yellow. They have yellowish-green thighs, and the under wing-coverts are bluish-green. The primary coverts are greenish-blue and the outerwebs of the primaries (longest wing feathers) are violet-blue. The underside of the tail is bluish-grey. The bill is horn-colored and the irises are brown. The cere and feet are pink-flesh color.
Females lack the yellow on the forehead and lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird’s head).
Immature birds look like females, but have a shorter tail.
Species Identification: Many aviculturists and some museums frequently confuse the Andean Parakeet (Bolborhynchus orbygnesius) with the female of Margarit’s Parakeets (Bolborhynchus aurifrons margaritae) or Red-billed Parakeets (Bolborhynchus aurifrons rubrirostris), which also have dark colored bill. Both species can be easily identified from tail length. In Mountain Parakeets [Bolborhynchus aurifrons] the tail is usually over 2.75 inches (70 mm). The shape is different as well. The Mountain Parakeets have long and pointed tails, while the Andean Parakeet’s tail is short and broad.
Consistent training and behavioral guidance is recommended so that you can enjoy a bird free of destructive and annoying habits. Behavioral challenges that these parakeets present include:
- Chewing: Any parrot will chew. In nature, they use their beak to “customize” their favorite tree, to enlarge the size of their nest in a tree hollow. Doing this keeps their beaks in good condition. The problem is excessive and undesirable chewing. Heavy chewing is not a huge problem with lories per se. Most of them never really develop any major destructive issues in that area. However, it is recommended that the owner provide their pet birds with plenty of “healthy” chewing opportunities (bird toys, natural wood branches, etc.) and training is necessary to teach a companion bird what items are “off-limits.”
- Biting: Parrots are likely to discover their beaks as a method of “disciplining us” once they are out of the “baby stage.” It really is important to learn to understand them and to guide their behavior before an undesirable behavior has been established.
- Screaming: Mountain Parakeets are considered “moderately noisy.” Even though their natural call / voice cannot be entirely eliminated; but their occurrence can be reduced.
Training and behavioral guidance will help your pet be the kind of companion you want it to be …
- AvianWeb Resources: I put together web resources for you to help you understand your pet bird and properly direct him. Please visit the following website to learn more about parrot behavior and training. If you found a way to resolve a “parrot behavioral issue” please share it with others.
If you are considering one of these magnificent parrots as pets, please visit the following websites for information:
- Procuring your Parrot
- The 3 Key Elements to Keep Your Pet Bird Happy and Healthy
- Housing Your Bird
- Bird Nutrition
Species: Scientific: Bolborhynchus aurifrons aurifrons aka Psilopiagon aurifrons aurifrons … English: Mountain Parakeet, Golden-fronted Parakeet … Dutch: Citroenparkiet, Geelvoorhoofdparkiet, Bergparkiet … German: Zitronensittich … French: Perruche à bandeau jaune … CITES II – Endangered Species
Sub-Species / Races Including Nominate: robertsi, aurifrons, margantae, rubrirstris
The Margarit’s Parakeet is native to southern Peru, central-western Bolivia, northern Chile, and extreme north-western Argentina
Description: The Margarit’s Parakeet averages 8 inches (20 cm) in length (including tail). They look similar to the Mountain Parakeets aka Golden-fronted Parakeets described and featured above, but without any yellow. The green plumage is generally darker. The bill horn-colored and the irises brown. The cere is pink-flesh colored and their feet are grey.
Females look similar, but the plumage is generally a darker green. The upper beak is grey with a pale tip. The lower beak is horn-colored.
Immatures look similar to males, but have shorter tails.
Species: Scientific: Bolborhynchus aurifrons margaritae aka Psilopiagon aurifrons margaritae … English: Margarit’s Parakeet … Dutch: Margarita Parkiet … German: Margarita Sittich … French: Perruche à bandeau jaune de Margarita … CITES II – Endangered Species
The Red-billed Parakeets can be found on the eastern slopes of the Andes in north-western Argentina and in central Chile
Description: As Mountain Parakeets aka Golden-fronted Parakeets described and featured above, but without any yellow. The green plumage is generally darker and with a pronounced bluish-grey tinge. The bill is pink-horn colored and the irises are dark brown. The cere is flesh-colored and the feet are grey. They average 8 inches (20 cm) in length, including the tail.
Females look like males, but their plumage is generally a darker shade of green. The upper beak is grey with a pale tip. The lower beak is horn-colored.
Immature birds look like males, but have a shorter tail.
Species: Scientific: Bolborhynchus aurifrons rubrirostris aka Psilopiagon aurifrons rubrirostris … English: Red-billed Parakeet … Dutch: Roodsnavelparkiet … German: Rotschnabelsittich … French: Perruche à bec rouge … CITES II – Endangered Species
The Roberts’ Parakeets are endemic to Soquián in the Maranon Valley, Libertad and north-western Peru
Description: As Mountain Parakeets aka Golden-fronted Parakeets, but yellow restricted to forehead, lores (the regions between the eyes and bill on the side of a bird’s head), foreparts of cheeks and chin; yellow face sharply defined; green generally darker bill horn-colored. The irises are brown and the cere and feet are pink-flesh color. They average 7 inches (18 cm) in length, including the tail.
Female lack the yellow on the forehead that can be seen in males.
Immatures look like females, except they have a shorter tail.
Species: Scientific: Bolborhynchus aurifrons robertsi aka Psilopiagon aurifrons robertsi … English: Robert’s Parakeet … Dutch: Robert’s Parkiet … German: Roberts Zitronensittich … French: Perruche à bandeau jaune de Roberts … CITES II – Endangered Species
Species Research by Sibylle Johnson
Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Thank you.