The Salvadori’s Fig-parrots (Psittaculirostris salvadorii) are endemic to northern Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia, where they occur from the eastern shore of Geelvink Bay to the Cyclops Mountains, including the lowland forest up the tributaries of the Mamberamo River.
Much of their range is remote and inaccessible.
Their numbers have rapidly declined and the reason for that is believed to be habitat destruction due the extensive logging and land clearance, as well as trapping for the pet bird trade.
They are now listed as vulnerable and efforts are made to protect this species from extinction.
More Fig Parrot Information
- Fig Parrots Diet
- Fig Parrots – General Info
- Photos of Different Fig Parrot Species for Identification
- Fig Parrots Keeping / As Pets or Aviary Birds
- Fig Parrot Species
- Breeding Fig Parrots
Salvadori fig parrots are chunky and short-tailed, averaging 7.5 inches (~19 cm) in length – including its tail. Their plumage is mostly green.
They are very easy to sex. Adult males have a bright red / orangy breast, whereas adult females have broad bands of pale bluish-green across their breast and greenish-yellow cheeks. Both sexes have a blue mark behind the eyes.
Young birds look like adult females. They attain their adult plumage at the age of 14-18 months – at which time they can be visually sexed.
- Edwards’ Fig Parrot (Psittaculirostris edwardsii): red throat, and dark eye-stripe and collar.
- Desmarest’s Fig Parrot or Large Fig Parrot (Psittaculirostris desmarestii desmarestii): lacks the yellow cheeks and has an orange crown
Breeding / Aviculture and Pet Potential:
The Salvadori’s Orange-breasted Fig-parrots are rare in the United States, despite the fact that they are prolific breeders and make good parents. Parent-reared chicks often assist in raising future chicks.
These active parrots require a spacious aviary / flight that gives them enough space to fly about.
The Salvadori’s Fig Parrots are uncommon in the pet trade, although those who have kept this species state that hand-reared individuals make wonderful pets.
Voice / Call:
They make short, staccato flight calls and short, high-pitched trills while perched.