The Nanday Conure, Nandayus nenday, is a South American parrot that is sometimes grouped with the Aratinga (conure) genus, since they are able to interbreed (hybridize) and produce fertile young with such species as Jendays and Sun Conures.
They are expected to live up to 20 years old – provided they receive proper care. Reproductive age is reached when they are about 12 months old.
Distribution / Range
The Nanday Conure is endemic to southeastern Bolivia, Brazil (southern Mato Grosso), northern Argentina, Chaco Formosa, and central Paraguay.
The Nanday is amongst the most commonly kept pet conure species in the United States and maybe worldwide.
Caged birds have been released in some areas and these feral birds have established self-sustaining populations in North America with colonies reported in the southern and eastern parts of the United States, such as California (Los Angeles), Florida (Miami, Fort Lauderdale).
Small numbers of feral Nandays have also established themselves in Canada as well as in Buenos Aires in Argentina (South America).
Mature birds average 310 – 320 mm (or approx 12.5 – 13 inches) in length and weigh between 140 – 147 g (~ 4.9 – 5.2 ounces.
Nandays have a distinctive black head, and wings and tails tipped with dark blue feathers. They have a light-blue scarf of differing intensity, as well as bright orange feathers on their legs and around their vents.
Male vs Female
Males and females look generally alike. The gender cannot be visually verified. For breeding birds, DNA or surgical sexing is recommended.
Immature birds have less blue on the throat and breast; and have a shorter tail. The maturity of a Nanday can be told by the edges of its black hood: if the hood has a ragged edge of brown, then the bird is over a year old.
Calls: Their loud and shrill calls are screeching in flight or when alarmed, or a shrill chattering while perching. Like all parrots, they are particularly vocal early morning and in the late afternoon.
But they will also voice throughout the day to maintain contact with their flock (which can also be their human caretakers) or when alarmed. Due to their loud voices, they are not the right pet for those that are sensitive to noise.
Alternate (Global) Names
Catalan: Aratinga nandai … Czech: Aratinga cernohlavý, nandej ?ernohlavý … Danish: Nandayparakit … Dutch: Nandayparkiet, Nanday-parkiet … Finnish: huppuaratti, Kalottiaratti … French: Conure nanday, Perriche nanday, Perruche à tête noire, Perruche nanday … Guarani: Ñanday … German: Nanday Sittich, Nandaysittich … English: Black-headed Parakeet, Black-hooded Conure, Black-hooded Parakeet, Black-masked Parakeet, Nanday Parakeet … Italian: Conuro Nanday, Parrocchetto nanday … Japanese: kurogamiinko … Spanish: Aratinga Nanday, Aratinga Ñanday, Cotorra de Cabeza Negra, Loro Cabeza Negra, Nanday, Ñanday, Ñenday … Norwegian: Nandayparakitt, Nendayparakitt … Polish: konura czarnoglowa, konura czarnog?owa … Portuguese: jandaia-de-cabeça-negra, maracanã, nendai, periquito-de-cabeça-preta, Principe-negro, príncipe-negro … Russian: ???????, ???????????? ??????? … Slovak: klinochvost ciernohlavý , Klinochvost ?iernohlavý … Swedish: Nandayparakit … Turkish: Nanday papa?an?
They typically nest in tree cavities. The average clutch consisting of 3 to 4 eggs.
After raising the young, Nandays will form large large communal roosts until the next breeding season.
For information on captive breeding, please scroll down ….
Personality / Pet Potential:
Nandays are extremely intelligent birds. They have the habit of falling asleep on their back, feet straight up in the air, which can be rather disconcerting the first time observed. They are capable of learning tricks, mimicking sounds, and learning a small vocabulary.
- Ellen Musgrove, a web visitor from PA, shares this about her pet Nanday: “My Nanday is only 9 weeks and already says LUV.”
- Another web visitor, Brandy, wrote that her Nanday has a voculabulary of 15 to 20 words. He says: “”give me a kiss” when he wants a kiss, then “thankyou.” “Goodmorning” and “Goodnight” respectively. According to the Brandy, his pronounciation is not good as African Greys and Cockatoos, but good enough for everyone to know what he was saying.
Conures as Pets (Suitability, Personality, Pros and Cons, Care Requirements)
Breeding / Reproduction:
Nanday Conures are sexually mature at three years of age. The hen will lay two to six eggs which incubate for 24-26 days. The cock usually sits on or near the nesting box.
Photo, Video and/or Article contributions are welcome! You can Upload articles and images here. Thank you!